F.ACNE PRIVACY POLICY

The Unrefined (Australia) Pty Ltd ACN 603 275 887 Trading As F.ACNE of Unit 403/100 Bowen Tce, Fortitufe Valley, Brisbane, QLD 4006 (“F.ACNE” “The Unrefined”, “us”, “we”, “our”), complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the applicable Health Privacy Principles in the HRIP Act when handling personal information which is health information.

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

Collection:


We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services. We may collect information through the F.ACNE Website located http://www.facne.com.au (“Website”) or in the course of providing our Services in person, verbally and/or in writing from time-to-time.

We collect personal information:

  • from our customers – when they register an enquiry, request an assessment for the purposes of dietary advice, purchase a program or associated package, purchase a product, or otherwise in the course of providing our Services at any other time from time-to-time;
  • when we receive enquiries through the Website or when the Website is otherwise accessed or used;
  • when we receive enquiries via email; and
  • from third party service providers – when they are engaged to supply Services to us (such as professional services), provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services.

The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a client or third party service provider) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, postal or residential address, age, and any medical conditions or allergies/intolerances, billing information and other personal information. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our Services.

Some personal information we collect may include health information. We collect health information from customers for the purposes of providing dietary advice, meal plans and skin advice.

This enables us to safely, appropriately and accurately provide our Services and assess the needs of our customer in the provision of our Services and to generally assist in optimising the quality of our service.

Consent:

By engaging us or registering your details on our Website, and/or using our Website or supplying information or documents to us or otherwise engaging our Services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information (including health information) for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Use:

We may use any personal information collected (excluding health information) to provide our Services, operate the Website, send you our newsletter, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with third party service providers, develop new Services or Programs, or if needed to enforce our Terms and Conditions with you. If you are a third-party service provider, we will use your personal information to email you to accept your offer to provide Services, correspond with you in relation to the provision of Services and to pay your invoices.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information (excluding health information) for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about our Services. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and Services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Health Information

We comply with the Health Privacy Principles in the collection, use and disclosure of all health information. We collect your health information:

  • from our customers when they request an assessment for the purposes of dietary advice, and/or purchase a Program, Product or associated package;
  • as necessary for the provision of our Services, but only as necessary for the provision of our Services, or as otherwise in accordance with your consent, or as may be required by law including Court order;
  • only from you (or from someone authorised by you) (including your caregiver if you have one);
  • with care, taking reasonable steps to ensure your information remains confidential and that any persons we disclose it to in accordance with this Privacy Policy are also required to keep it confidential;
  • with accuracy, on the basis that you may at any time request a copy of the health information that we hold by emailing us at [email protected] In the event our records are found to be inaccurate, we will rectify any inaccuracies on the basis of the further information you provide.

Disclosure and sharing:


We may disclose personal information (excluding health information) to third parties for purposes associated with your purchase of our Services and to third party service providers we engage to help us deliver our Services and for marketing purposes. We will only disclose personal information to additional third parties with your consent or if permitted or authorised to do so by law. Some places outside of Australia may have inadequate data protection laws or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in Australia. By submitting personal information to us, you acknowledge that, provided we have used your personal information in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties located overseas who receive and process your data.

Data security and quality:

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it.
To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading (and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information). We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information.

Our Website

http://www. Facne.com.au


Cookies:

We may use “cookies”; technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Many Websites do this because cookies allow the Website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the Website before.

You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use – but if you do this our service (and our Website) may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our Website.

In the course of serving advertisements to our Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third-party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.

Access, correction and complaints:

You can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (including any health information) (subject to any applicable legal exceptions). Please also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them. Requests should be submitted by email to [email protected] Where our records are found to be inaccurate, we will promptly rectify any inaccuracies on the basis of the further information you provide.

Transfer in certain circumstances:

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign personal information collected to one or more relevant third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:


This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions and therefore the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a client or a third-party service provider). We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on http://www.facne.com.au. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the http://www.facne.com.au homepage or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website and/or our service following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website and inform us immediately prior to any further receipt of our Services.


Contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at [email protected]

For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au


Teachable Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the School collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “Student”) of the School. This Privacy Policy applies to the School and all Courses offered by the School.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Students in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Students enroll in the School or a Course within the School, subscribe to a newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available in our School. Students may visit the School anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Students only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Students can refuse to supply personal identification information but doing so may prevent them from engaging in certain School related activities.

How we use collected information

The School may collect and use Students’ personal identification information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Students as a group use the services and resources provided in our School.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use Student email addresses to send Students information and updates pertaining to their order. Student email addresses may also be used to respond to Student inquiries, questions, or other requests.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Student personal identification information to others.

Third party websites

Student may find advertising or other content in our School that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our School. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Student, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The School has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage Students to frequently check this page for any changes. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By enrolling in the School, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not enroll in the School. Your continued enrollment in the School following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.